RSS

2016-2020 exit poll analysis

03 Oct

Richard Charnin – Oct. 3, 2021

LINKS TO  BLOG POSTS

2016-2020 exit poll analysis. This spreadsheet provides an analysis of the 2016 and 2020 national and battleground state exit polls. Exit polls are always forced to match a bogus recorded vote.

One way to estimate the true vote is to view the effects of changes in vote shares in the Party-ID demographic. This is accomplished with a sensitivity analysis table matrix of 25 scenarios by adjusting the recorded vote shares in 1-2% increments. Trump’s share of Republicans is assumed constant in all 25 scenarios.

View the range of vote shares, and vote margins in each of 25 scenarios. The recorded vote for 2016 and 2020 is assumed to be the worst case scenario and is located in the lower-left cell of the matrix table. The base case scenario is in the central cell.

The best case scenario is in the upper right cell. Also included for each state is the 2020 Election Model.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1RDJG6yYbDDEY9fXQdBkKRd7uWoKp1bszLsDhuEFpk04/edit?fbclid=IwAR3d8GAvK9Aj8wckjoLiAZK2TFHxYKtAskvLiwlzhpYw-JEg3ljKPTTO4Cc#gid=0

https://www.cnn.com/election/2016/results/exit-polls/national/president
https://www.cnn.com/election/2020/exit-polls/president/national-results
https://www.cnn.com/election/2020/results/president

2016 NEPParty-IDClintonTrumpOtherMargin
Dem36%89%8%3%-81%
Rep33%8%88%4%80%
Ind31%42%46%12%4%
Share100%47.70%46.18%6.12%-1.52%
Recorded100%48.25%46.24%5.51%-2.00%
Votes (mil)136.2265.7262.997.51-2.73
2020 NEPParty-IDBidenTrumpOtherMargin
Dem37%94%5%1%-89%
Rep36%6%94%0%88%
Ind27%54%41%5%-13%
Share100.0%51.52%46.76%1.72%-4.76%
Recorded100.0%51.31%46.86%1.82%-4.45%
Votes (mil)158.3881.2774.222.89-7.05
REGIONPctBidenTrumpOtherMargin
Urban29%60%38%2%-22%
Suburbs51%50%48%2%-2%
Rural19%42%57%1%15%
Share99%50.88%46.33%1.79%-4.55%
Votes158.480.673.42.8-7.2
Recorded100%51.31%46.86%1.82%-4.5%
Votes158.481.374.22.9-7.0
ModelParty-IDBidenTrumpOtherMargin
Dem37%87%12%1%-75%
Rep37%4%96%0%92%
Ind26%43%52%5%9%
Share100%44.85%53.48%1.67%8.63%
Votes158.471.084.72.613.7

Sensitivity Analysis

Trump%RepTotal votes
96%158.36Trump
% Dem
Trump3%5%7%9%12%
% IndTrump
52%50.2%50.9%51.6%52.4%53.5%
50%49.6%50.4%51.1%51.9%53.0%
48%49.1%49.9%50.6%51.3%52.4%
46%48.6%49.3%50.1%50.8%51.9%
41%47.3%48.0%48.8%49.5%50.6%
Votes
52%79.480.681.882.984.7
50%78.679.880.982.183.9
48%77.878.980.181.383.0
46%76.978.179.380.582.2
41%74.976.177.278.480.2
Biden
52%76.375.174.072.871.0
50%77.175.974.873.671.8
48%77.976.875.674.472.7
46%78.877.676.475.373.5
41%80.879.778.577.375.6
Margin
52%3.15.57.810.213.7
50%1.53.86.28.512.0
48%-0.22.24.56.910.4
46%-1.80.52.95.28.7
41%-5.9-3.6-1.31.14.6

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on October 3, 2021 in Uncategorized

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: